CONGREGATION
LEARN • PRAY • PARTICIPATE • CONNECT
Traditional, Egalitarian & Participatory Conservative Synagogue
127 East 82nd St, New York, NY 10028  |  Tel: 212.452.2310
Scott N. Bolton, Rabbi  |  Marc D. Ashley, President
a Conservative synagogue on the upper east side of nyc
Home
 • 

Audio

Enjoy these audio tapes of talks and classes at Or Zarua:
Talmud Class
Talmud Class 2014-2015.
Talmud Class 2013-2014.
Talmud Class 2012-2013.
Talmud Class 2011-2012.
Talmud Class 2010-2011.
Talmud Class 2009-2010.
Talmud Class 2008-2009.
Talmud Class 2007-2008.
Talmud Class 2006-2007.
Talmud Class 2005-2006.
Rabbi Wechsler's Book Launch, March 21, 2016
Rabbi Wechsler Teaches - Rabbi Abraham Isaac Kook's on Teshuvah:
Selihot Lecture for New Year 5772
Selihot Lecture for New Year 5770
Selihot Lecture for New Year 5767
Selihot Lecture for New Year 5766
Selihot Lecture for New Year 5765
Rabbi Wechsler Teaches - Zohar on La"G Ba'Omer:
Click on this link to hear Rabbi Wechsler teach from the Zohar I, daf 4a - 4b:
Lag BaOmer 5766
Download the Zohar text for this lesson.
Rabbi David Silber
Rabbi David Silber's 2006 talk on the story of Hagar and Ishmael and why this story is the Torah reading for Rosh haShanah:
Hagar and Ishmael
Rabbi David Silber teaches for Rosh HaShanah 2008:
Genesis Chapter 21
Rabbi David Silber teaches for Rosh HaShanah 2009:
Echoes of the Akedah
Rabbi David Silber teaches for Rosh HaShanah 2011:
Yom Kippur and Purim
Meah Program
For Meah tapes (class members only), please visit the Meah Class page here.
Or Zarua Exhibits
From Yankel to Yankee - January 27, 2008, Exhibit Opening
Tape 1
Tape 2
Annual Lucy Dawidowicz Lectures
2015: Professor Nancy Sinkoff and Francine Klagsbrun
2010: Professor David Roskies
2008: Professor Ruth R. Wisse
IMPORTANT CLASSES AND UPCOMING EVENTS:
• Weekly Talmud Class with Rabbi Bolton - The Passover Seder in the Talmud: Wednesdays at 7:30 - 9:00 pm
• Weekly Siddur Class with Rabbi Bolton: Thursdays from 8:40 - 9:40 am, in the Library following minyan.
• Lag b'Omer - Havdallah, Music, and Zohar Study: Saturday, May 13, 2017, at 9:00 pm af
• Annual Meeting: Tuesday, May 23, 2017, at 8:00 pm / Dinner on the roof at 6:30 pm
• Tikkun Leyl Shavu'ot - Our Meaningful Megillot: Tuesday, May 30, 2017, at 8:30 pm after 8:00 pm Ma'ariv
Details and complete list of events
This week at O"Z
Service Times
May 21 - 27, 2017
Morning Minyan:
Weekdays at 7:15 am
Musaf days at 7:00 am
Shabbat at 9:00 am
Sundays at 8:45 am
Check Calendar for changes
   to starting time, if any
Our Morning Minyan is
open to the Community
365 days per year!
Remember to
COUNT the OMER!
April 11 - May 29, 2017
CHART with brachot
SHABBAT:
FRIDAY, May 26, 2017
Candlelighting 7:59 pm
Minhah and
Kabbalat Shabbat 6:30 pm
SATURDAY, May 27, 2017
Shaharit at 9:00 am
This week's Torah reading:
Parashat BeMidbar
   Numbers 1:1 - 4:20
This week's Haftarah:
Hosea 2:1 - 2:22
Shabbat Ends
9:04 pm
Monthly Calendar
Daily Calendar:
Or Zarua
is a Member of the
United Synagogue of
Conservative Judaism
Or Zarua Community at
PJ Library
Jewish Bedtime Stories
and Songs
Contact Us    |    Online Payment Area    |    Privacy & Return Policies
Meet Or Zarua
Who We Are
Our Rabbi
Rabbi Emeritus
Newsletter
Music
Upcoming Events
Monthly Calendar
History of O"Z
Membership
Contact Us
Learn
Youth Study
PJ Library
Adult Study
Talmud Class
Read Torah
Context
Hebrew
Oral Law Seminar


Pray
Daily Minyan
Minyan Signup
Shabbat
Kabbalat Shabbat
Read Torah
Lead Services



Participate
Committees
Art Gallery Committee
Hesed Committee
Hevra Kadisha
Membership Committee
Volunteer

Connect
Book Club
O"Z Music
O"Z Lectures
O"Z Library
O"Z Cemetery
Local Resources
Jewish Links
Join O"Z!
CONGREGATION OR ZARUA
127 East 82nd Street
New York, NY 10028
Telephone 212.452.2310
Fax 212.452.2103
Search our website: